Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

The MRR International Limited ("MRR", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the laws of Hong Kong and all related codes of practice and guidance notes issued by the Privacy Commissioner. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

We limit the collection and use of personal data (which is information about individuals from which it is possible to identify that individual) to the specific information we need to operate our business, provide our services to you and offer various opportunities and information which may be of interest to you.

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Non-personal data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "non-personal data" means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means "aggregate" and "de-personalized" information, which is data we collects about the use of the Application, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed. Such kind of data includes:

(i) non-personally-identifying information from use of MRR’s software applications such as device type, version of underlying operating system and version of the software being used; and

(ii) other non-personal data as reasonably required by MRR to enhance the Application and other MRR products and/or services.

MRR’s purpose in collecting non-personal data is to better understand how MRR’s visitors use the Application.  From time to time, MRR may release non-personal data in the aggregate, e.g. by publishing reports of usage figures or trends of the Application or its website.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal data" means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual.

Apart from the mobile number that used in Account Registration and information as described in the following "Social networking sites connection" section, we will NOT collect your personal data, including IP addresses and MAC addresses.

Social networking sites connection

Please note that certain features of the Application may be able to connect to your social networking sites to obtain additional information about you. In such cases, we may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits it, and when you consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to us.  This information may include, but is not limited to, your basic information and profile picture.  MRR collects your personal data only for the purpose of providing you with the connection to your social networking sites.  We will not disclose your personal data to any third party other than our contractors and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to provide services available at our websites.  All your personal data collected will be destroyed if you logout from the relevant social networking site or upon removal of the Application.